L'Orgue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527487 N 5606171
[EN] The "Ducroquet" Organ (1854) of Notre-Dame Cathedral in Tournai (Belgium). [FR] L'Orgue "Ducroquet" (1854) de la cathédrale Notre-Dame de Tournai (Belgique).
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"In 1808, the old organ VAN PETEGHEM (1768) of the abbey of Affligem was placed in the cathedral by Charles VERBEKE but proved quickly unsuitable.

In 1854, Pierre-Alexandre Ducroquet built for the Notre-Dame Cathedral of Tournai a large organ of 40 games spread over 3 keyboards and pedals. It was at the time to replace the Van Peteghem organ from 1808 (from Affligem Abbey), which no longer satisfied.

The decision was made to develop a project for a new organ, but the problem lay in its location. There were two possibilities, the first being to build the organ on the platform (where it is now), the second being to place it in the Gothic choir (on the marble ambo).

The best solution was to build the new organ on the platform with the only recommendation not to hide the rosette.

The large Ducroquet Organs were inaugurated in 1854, but shortly thereafter, the instrument was accused of not filling the building sufficiently, it is clear that an organ with "only" 40 games could not, and can not still not to populate with his stamps a nave, a transept as wide and a chorus as colossal.

The organ, judged again insufficient for the building, was somewhat modified by MERKLIN in 1860. In 1882, the Pierre SCHYVEN factor of Brussels, successor of MERKLIN, carried out works intended to clarify the sound of the instrument, without changing the spirit of DUCROQUET. He shifted the piping, exchanged some games between the Positive and the Storytelling and carried the pedal range from 27 to 30 notes.

Since that time the organ has never been modified, and unfortunately no restoration has been done (currently a restoration project is in progress).

Since the beginning of the work of the Cathedral, the organ has become dusty in an alarming way. Moisture causes significant damage to pipes, bed bases and mechanics. The complete English horn set of the story has become unusable, the bass pipes of the 16 'watch have been mute for years. "