On-To-Ottawa Trek - La Marche Sur Ottawa
This monument is located on Scarth Street in downtown Regina, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

A defining event of the Great Depression, the On-to-Ottawa Trek has become a poignant symbol of working class protest. In 1935, over a thousand angry unemployed men left federal relief camps in British Columbia and boarded boxcars to take their demand for work and wages directly to Ottawa. As the number of protesters increased, the federal government resolved to stop the movement. The police arrested its leaders at a public meeting on July 1st, sparking the Regina Riot. Although it never reached Ottawa, the Trek marked the failure of the Depression-era work camps as a solution to widespread unemployment.

Symbole éloquent de la revendication ouvrière, la marche sur Ottawa constiue un évènement marquant de la Grande crise. En 1935, plus d'un millier de chômeurs quittèrent des camps de secours fédéraux en Colmbie-Britannique pour se rendre par train à Ottawa afin d'obtenir travail et salaire convenables. Face au nombre croissant de manifestants, le gouvernement fédéral sévit. L'arrestation des chefs du mouvement durant une assemblée publique à Regina, le ler juillet, déclencha une émeute. La marche ne se rendit jamais à Ottawa, mais elle marqua l'échec des camps de travail comme solution au chômage répandu.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada