Meridian Lodge #268 - Meridian, TX
14R E 626885 N 3532688
Two story brick building painted grey. Windows on the front have Masonic Symbols on them. Bottom floor of building is held by Jackie's Antiques.

A History of Bosque County

The first Masonic order chartered in the county was the Meridian Lodge Number 268, an organization that met "at the Post Office on Thursday preceding the full moon of each month." The Meridian Lodge was chartered as early as the year 1860 and had members from all over Bosque County. The officers for the year 1860-1861 included W. R. Sedberry, John Abney, J. Fields, W. H. Bridges, and T. C. Alexander. The list of master masons included A. C. Pearce, James Buckner Barry, M. W. Fuller, A. T. Norris, G. W. Martin, R. S. Barnes, A. S. Thomas, J. S. Hanna, W. T. Kemp, and others.

Meridian Masonic Lodge

On March 16, 1898, the Masonic Lodge #268 of Meridian purchased the west 1/2 of Lot 4 of Block 5 in the town of Meridian from IOOF #268. This is the site of the present Masonic Building which was built and dedicated on November 1, 1937.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE