Trial Bay Gaol - Arakoon, NSW, Australia
The restored Trial Bay Gaol is a popular destination in the South West Rocks area.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The gaol opened in 1886, after 13 years of construction. It must have been a strange feeling building a prison in such a beautiful setting. The prison labourers were there to construct a breakwater to make Trial Bay a safe harbour between Sydney and Brisbane. Unfortunately the scheme failed, however you’ll still be able to see the remains of the breakwater from the guard tower lookout. During World War I the gaol became an internment camp for people of German descent who were feared to be enemy sympathisers.

"Today, this picturesque historic ruin stands as a testament to those who lived and died here, with a museum and memorial for visitors to get a better idea of life in those days" [National Parks and Wildlife Service website: (visit link) ]

Sunday to Saturday: 9am - 4.30pm Entry closes at 4.15pm

Admission Prices: