Pecan Grove Baptist Church - Oglesby, TX
14R E 633220 N 3474078
A road cuts off of FM-107. There is a white pipe fence with a locked gate. The historical marker and church sign are at the gate. You can't see the church very well from the gate.

Marker Text:

On August 7, 1882, this church was organized as Coryell Creek Baptist Church of Christ by Monroe M. Smith, James M. Davidson, Joe F. and Martha J. Alsup, and Cordelia C. Beaty, with the help of D. J. Hardin and the Rev. J. M. Wright. An additional seven members joined that day.

Early services were held at Blackfoot and Davidson Schools and at annual brush arbor meetings at Pecan Grove on the west side of Coryell Creek. In 1903 the congregation, then known as Coryell Creek Missionary Baptist Church, built a tabernacle on the east side of Coryell Creek on land donated by Frank M. Martin.

In 1929 the congregation changed its name to Pecan Grove Baptist Church and began building a sanctuary at this site. In 1930 the tabernacle was enlarged to accommodate the large number of people attending annual camp meetings. Church facilities have been enlarged and modernized over the years.

Pecan Grove, recognized by Baylor University for its support of ministerial students, has held memberships in the Leon River, Coryell, and Tri-River Baptist Associations, and the Southern Baptist Convention. As many as six generations of some local families have been members of this congregation. Pecan grove continues to serve the area with various outreach programs.
Service Times:
Sunday 11 a.m.