Iglesia Santa Maria - Molina de Aragon,Spain
the church is in the city.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The church of Santa Clara, despite remaining unfinished, is one of the best examples of the Romanesque period of the whole province. Built in the 13th century, it was initially the parish of Santa María de Pero Gómez, so named because this gentleman was its patron. As early as the sixteenth century, the Bishop of Sigüenza, Fray Lorenzo de Figueroa, donated it to Juan Ruiz Malo for a new use as a chapel of the convent of the Clarisas nuns that was established next to the temple. It is at this time when he changes his name to be called Santa Clara.
The temple, undoubtedly, was built by a workshop of great architectural wisdom, always faithful, given its dating, to the Cistercian ornamental norms.

It is a carefully restored temple in the nineties. All of it is of sandstone masonry of reddish color perfectly arranged. It presents an unfinished ship of only one section, accused transept on the floor and head divided into a straight presbytery and a semicircular apse.

Externally the apse accuses its vertical structure by means of six beams of triple columns on high plinths, the central one wider, articulating five wall panels. The one of the center has a window with archivolt and smooth chambrana on columns of vegetal capitals.

Of similar invoice are the openings that open in the two straight walls of the presbytery. Two more windows open on the eastern wall of the south arm of the transept and on the section of the nave.

The great main entrance, one of the most beautiful in Guadalajara, has been completely restored in recent years, showing itself to be perfect before the observer. It opens on the gable end of the south arm of the transept, although off-center with respect to its axis.

It has a tejaroz supported by six corbels escorted by an amazing collection of metopes of the Segovian type, almost absent in the rest of the province. Two pairs of stylized columns reach the eaves of this tile and frame the door.

It has five archivolts where alternating fine baquetones and nacelas more overalls with diamond tips. The supports consist of five pairs of slender and elegant columns on high plinths with elongated capitals of fine vegetal decoration, more molded abacuses. This door is accessed by a stone staircase.

The church had another simple door, now blinded, located in the gable end of the north arm of the transept with a semicircular arch.
If the exterior of the Santa Clara temple is of great beauty and elegance, we were surprised by the harmony of volumes and forms of its interior.

La iglesia de Santa Clara, a pesar de quedar inacabada, es uno de los mejores ejemplos del tardorrománico de toda la provincia. Construida en el siglo XIII, inicialmente fue la parroquia de Santa María de Pero Gómez, así denominada porque fue este caballero su patrocinador. Ya en el siglo XVI, el obispo de Sigüenza, fray Lorenzo de Figueroa, la dona a Juan Ruiz Malo para darle un nuevo uso como capilla del convento de monjas clarisas que se estableció junto al templo. Es en este momento cuando cambia su nombre para denominarse Santa Clara.
El templo, indudablemente, fue construido por un taller de gran sabiduría arquitectónica, fiel siempre, dada su datación, a las normas ornamentales cistercienses.

Se trata de un templo cuidadamente restaurado en los años noventa. Todo él es de sillería de piedra arenisca de color rojizo perfectamente concertada. Presenta una inacabada nave de sólo un tramo, crucero acusado en planta y cabecera dividida en presbiterio recto y ábside semicircular.

Exteriormente el ábside acusa su estructura vertical mediante seis haces de triples columnas sobre altos plintos, más ancha la central, que articula cinco paños murales. El del centro tiene un ventanal con arquivolta y chambrana lisa sobre columnillas de capiteles vegetales.

De similar factura son los vanos que se abren en los dos muros rectos del presbiterio. Dos ventanales más se abren en el muro oriental del brazo sur del crucero y en el tramo de la nave.

La gran portada principal, una de las más hermosas de Guadalajara, ha sido completamente restaurada en los últimos años mostrándose perfecta ante el observador. Se abre en el hastial del brazo sur del crucero, aunque descentrado respecto al eje del mismo.

Cuenta con tejaroz soportado por seis canecillos escoltados por una sorprendente colección de metopas de tipo segoviano, casi ausentes en el resto de la provincia. Dos pares de estilizadas columnas llegan hasta el alero de este tejaroz y enmarcan la puerta.

Tiene cinco arquivoltas donde se alternan finos baquetones y nacelas más guardapolvos con puntas de diamante. Los apoyos lo constituyen cinco pares de columnas esbeltas y elegantes sobre altos plintos con capiteles alargados de fina decoración vegetal, más ábacos moldurados. A esta puerta se accede por una escalera pétrea.

La iglesia tenía otra sencilla puerta, hoy cegada, situada en el hastial del brazo norte del crucero con arco de medio punto.
Si de gran belleza y elegancia es el exterior del templo de Santa Clara, nos quedamos sorprendidos por la armonía de volúmenes y formas de su interior.

Construite dans la seconde moitié du XIIe siècle, cette église appartient au couvent des Clarisses. En ce qui concerne le temple, il se distingue par son unique nef avec une remarquable croisée du transept. À la tête de la nef, se trouvent un chœur et un hémicycle composé de cinq panneaux dont les deux autres s'appliquent au coude qui commence les tronçons droits.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1400

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source