Billy Bremner - Leeds, UK
30U E 594237 N 5959746
This statue stands outside Leeds United Association Football Club and commemorates Billy Bremner who is still considered to be the all time best player of the club.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The life size statue is done in painted bronze, in the team colours of Leeds United. He has his arms raised in a celebratory poise.

He died at a relatively young age from a heart attack when he was 54 in 1997, but even now the statue always has floral tributes surrounding the plinth. He also always has a Leeds United scarf tied round his wrists.

It was Unveiled on the 7th August 1999 and sculpted by Frances Segelman.

The stone plinth has the following inscription in gold lettering.
BILLY BREMNER

1942-1997

LEEDS UNITED

1959-1976

771 APPEARANCES: 115 GOALS

INSPIRATIONAL CAPTAIN OF THE GREAT

‘REVIE’ TEAM
"William John Bremner (9 December 1942 – 7 December 1997) was a Scottish professional footballer and manager known for his strength, skills and compact constitution.

A midfielder, he played for Leeds United from 1959 to 1976, and captained the side during this time, which was the most successful period of the club's history. With the club he won the First Division (1968–69 and 1973–74), Second Division (1963–64), Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (1968 and 1971), FA Cup (1972), League Cup (1968), and Charity Shield (1969). The club also finished second in numerous competitions, doing so in the league five times and ending as runners-up in seven cup finals, including the 1975 European Cup. He was also named as the FWA Footballer of the Year in 1970 and was listed on the PFA Team of the Year in 1973–74. He has since been voted Leeds United's greatest player of all time and has a statue outside the South East corner of Elland Road. He has also been included in the Football League 100 Legends and is a member of both the English Football Hall of Fame and Scottish Football Hall of Fame.

He spent 1976 to 1978 at Hull City, before being appointed player-manager at Doncaster Rovers in November 1978. He spent seven years at the helm, guiding the club to promotion out of the Fourth Division in 1980–81 and 1983–84, before he took on the manager's job at Leeds United in October 1985. He could not get the club promoted back into the top-flight and left the club in September 1988. He returned to Doncaster in July 1989, ending his second spell in charge in November 1991.

He is on the Scotland national football team roll of honour for having won more than 50 caps for Scotland. He captained his country at the 1974 FIFA World Cup, where Scotland failed to advance from the group stage despite going unbeaten in the competition." link