BLKB-Bänkli 1878 - Thürnen, BL, Switzerland
One of the 150 benches with historic information donated by BLKB.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bench with historical information about the town of Thürnen is located on a hiking trail at the edge of the forest south of the village.

The Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) has set up 150 benches with historical information throughout the canton of Basel-Landschaft for its 150th anniversary. Each bank contains a different year and a sign with historical information about the place.

The text:

"Thürnen - 1878

The Reformation was a church renewal movement in the 16th and 17th century. There were new Protestant faiths such as Lutherans, Zwinglians, Calvinists or others. In addition, the radical reformatory Anabaptists (adult baptism, do not bear arms, separation of church and state and more). For the church, the Anabaptists were dangerous heretics, for the political authorities rebellious rebels. The center of the movement in the region was the "Täuferkreis" of Thürnen. The complex relationships of domination played a key role in this process. Ecclesiastically Thürnen belonged to the parish of Sissach, which in turn was connected to the chapter of Farnsburg, but politically they were subordinate to the bailiwick of Homburg. If you're intersted in history, in the state archives of Liestal and Basel you can find many examples of individuals from Thürnen who were persecuted for their faith.

(150 benches have been donated by the Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank on the occasion of its 150th anniversary. All bear a year from the year of foundation 1864 until the year of the anniversary in 2014.)"

DE: Diese Sitzbank mit historischen Informationen über die Gemeinde Thürnen steht an einem Wanderweg am Waldrand südlich des Dorfes.

Die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) hat zu ihren 150-jährigen Jubiläum 150 Sitzbänke mit historischen Informationen im ganzen Kanton Basel-Lanfdschaft aufstellen lassen. Jede Bank enthält eine andere Jahreszahl und ein Schild mit historischen Inforationen über den Ort.

Der Text:

"Thürnen - 1878

Die Reformation war eine kirchliche Erneuerungsbewegung im 16. und 17. Jhd. Es gab neu verschiedene protestantische Glaubensrichtungen wie Lutheraner, Zwinglianer, Calvinisten oder andere. Hinzu kommen die radikal-reformatorischen Täufer (Erwachsenentaufe, keine Waffen tragen, Trennung von Kirche und Staat u.a.m.). Für die Kirche waren die Täufer gefährliche Ketzer, für die politischen Obrigkeiten aufrührerische Rebellen. Das Zentrum der Bewegung auf der Landschaft war der Thürner Täuferkreis. Die komplexen Herrschaftsverhältnisse spielten dabei eine wesentliche Rolle. Kirchlich gehörte Thürnen zur Pfarrei Sissach, welche wiederum dem Farnsburger Kapitel angeschlossen war, politisch war man dem Homburger Vogt unterstellt. Historisch Interessierte finden in den Staatsarchiven von Liestal und Basel viele Beispiele von Einzelpersonen aus Thürnen, die wegen ihres Glaubens verfolgt wurden.

(150 Sitzbänke hat die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank zu ihrem 150-jährigen Jubiläum gestiftet. Alle tragen eine Jahreszahl vom Gründungsjahr 1864 bis zum Jübiläumsjahr 2014.)"
Group that erected the marker: Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: