Combined World War I & II Memorial - Týnec nad Labem, Czech Republic
33U E 525688 N 5543163
Combined War Memorial dedicated in 1920 by local citizens to 54 fellow-citizens killed during Word War I (1914-1918) and 9 victim killed during World War II (1938-1945) at the church in Týnec nad Labem (Central Bohemia).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The monument standing near the St John of Baptist' Church (kostel sv. Jana Krtitele) in Tynec nad Labem, high above the valley of Elbe river was made in 1924 by J. Vinar according to a design of M. Zemanec. On the monumental obelisque-lpke stone is a relief of an allegoric statue of victory with a flag ih his hands and a statue od dying soldier dying at his feet. The monumet is topped by "an eternal flame". The plagues under contains the 54 names of fellow-citizens killed during Word War I (1914-1918). Other plaque containg 9 names was added to the monument after World War II.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of the small town Týnec nad Labem

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: