Cimetière de Eglise Notre-Dame du Mont-Carmel - PEI, Canada
20T E 420587 N 5138084
Notre-Dame du Mont-Carmel is an Acadian Roman Catholic church that absolutely blew me away with its intricate detail. It is well worth going out of one's way to view. Almost as picturesque is its cemetery.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This is one EXTRAVAGANT church, for such a small community. It was built of local brick by local Acadian artisans in the Victorian Gothic style and has two bell towers at the front. If you find yourself in the Mont Carmel area in SW PEI, this is definitely worth stopping to see. Mont Carmel itself isn't more than a point on the map.

This church, located by the sea, was built in 1898, the third to be built on this site since 1812. The architect was Rene P. Lemay, the son of Pamphile Lemay, who had translated Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's influential 1847 poem, "Evangeline", in 1865. It is a registered historical site in the Province of Prince Edward /Island, though, unfortunately, the cemetery is not included in the registration.

The cemetery of Eglise Notre-Dame du Mont-Carmel spreads out to the west of the church, extending to the shore of the Atlantic. The old section, nearest the sea, is filled with bright white markers topped with white crosses, while the newer section, nearest the road, contains more mundane contemporary markers. While Find a Grave lists only 136 markers, Billion Graves does a much more complete job, listing 771 markers. The earliest marker listed by Find a Grave is that of Amand Gallant, born at an unknown time, who died August 11, 1892. The earliest listed by Billion Graves is that of Brigitte Downing Richard, birth date unknown, who died November 22, 1878. Given that the first church on the site was built in 1812, it is safe to assume that this is far from the earliest interment here. The cemetery remains active today.

Also in the cemetery is a World Wars monument in honour of the fallen of Mont Carmen and area, a stone triple arch erected in 1923 with two renditions of the Angel Gabriel blowing his horn atop. Behind the memorial is a stone building which looks much like a mausoleum, but isn't. Dated 1928, it is a memorial to Father Pierre P. Arsenault, Priest of Mont Carmel for 31 years, who died November 22, 1927 at the age of 61 years.

In 1928, the Parish of Mont-Carmel asked Cagetain Arsenault if he would construct a small brick chapel above Father Pierre Paul Arsenault's grave. It would be a tribute to his memory, and its purpose would be to provide a safe and sacred space for those who died during the winter months and were awaiting burial in the spring.
From the A Brief History of the Parish Church of Mont Carmel
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Eglise Notre Dame du Mont Carmel
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The large imposing Roman Catholic church of Notre Dame du Mont Carmel is a late Victorian Gothic brick structure situated by the sea in Mont Carmel, PEI. It is built in the classic "T" formation with two bell towers at the corners of the front of the building. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

HERITAGE VALUE
As the third Roman Catholic church constructed on this site since 1812, Notre Dame du Mont Carmel is significant as the spiritual home of many Acadian families in the Mont Carmel area of PEI. It was built in 1898 from funds raised by the parishioners and the work was completed by many local artisans, including Anglophones who were not members of the parish. All of the estimated 450,000 bricks were made nearby at Frederick Strong's brickyard in Lower Bedeque.

The architect for the design was Rene P. Lemay, the son of Pamphile Lemay, who had translated Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's influential 1847 poem, "Evangeline", in 1865. The centenary of the building was celebrated in 1998.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The heritage value of the church is shown in the following character-defining elements: