Castillo de Molina de Aragón,Spain
The castle El Castillo Le chateau
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Source Wikipedia :
The origin of this fortress dates back to a fortress built by the Andalusians over an ancient Celtiberian fort between the 10th and 11th centuries, and in which the kings who ruled this Taifa settled. The Arab historian Ibn al-Atir speaks of the "fallen Ibn Galbun" as defender of Cordoba before his attack by Alfonso VII of Castile. This khal Ibn Galbun has evidently been related to Abengalbón del Cantar de mio Cid, who is said to have "Molina" and is described as a friend and collaborator in the Cid del Cantar military undertakings, with the title of "warden" .1

Located in a strategic place to dominate the roads between Aragon and Castile, it was the site of disputes, until it was finally snatched from the Andalusians by Alfonso I of Aragon in 1129, who ordered it to be rebuilt, giving it its current appearance as a Romanesque castle, and who gave it to the Lara family. From this strength the Lara ruled in the territory and the town of Molina until the end of the 13th century. Soon it happened to be señorío of the kings of Castile, when Doña María Lara married with Sancho IV of Castile. During almost two centuries it maintained certain independence of its gentlemen, and the town of Molina as it was getting bigger was more taken care of by its gentlemen, who were adding elements to the castle, until finally the fifth lady, Mrs. Blanca de Molina, finished to give it the size and the current look.

Description
It is the largest castle of those that are currently in Guadalajara. Located on a slope overlooking the valley, it has an outer wall, with numerous defense towers, that surrounds the perimeter and protects the fortress itself. The inner castle came to have eight towers, of which there are remains of two and four others in good condition. These towers are connected by a crenellated adarve.

The main access has a semicircular arch with a tower on each side.

Wikipedia
El origen de esta fortaleza se remonta a un alcázar que levantaron los andalusíes sobre un antiguo castro celtibérico entre los siglos X y XI, y en el que situaron su residencia los reyes que gobernaban esta taifa. El historiador árabe Ibn al-Atir habla del «caíd Ibn Galbun» como defensor de Córdoba ante su ataque por parte de Alfonso VII de Castilla. Este caíd Ibn Galbun, evidentemente, se ha relacionado con el Abengalbón del Cantar de mio Cid, de quien se dice que «tiene» a «Molina» y se le describe como amigo y colaborador en empresas bélicas del Cid del Cantar, con el título de «alcaide».1?

Situado en un lugar estratégico para dominar los caminos entre Aragón y Castilla, fue lugar de disputas, hasta que definitivamente fue arrebatado a los andalusíes por Alfonso I de Aragón en el año 1129, que mandó reconstruirlo, dándole su aspecto actual de castillo románico, y que lo entregó a la familia de los Lara. Desde esta fortaleza los Lara gobernaron en el territorio y la villa de Molina hasta finales del siglo XIII. Luego pasó a ser señorío de los reyes de Castilla, al casarse doña María Lara con Sancho IV de Castilla. Durante casi dos siglos mantuvo cierta independencia de sus señores, y la villa de Molina a medida que fue haciéndose más grande fue más cuidada por sus señores, que fueron añadiendo elementos al castillo, hasta que finalmente la quinta señora, doña Blanca de Molina, acabó de darle el tamaño y el aspecto actual.

Descripción
Es el castillo más grande de los que quedan actualmente en Guadalajara. Situado en una ladera que domina el valle, posee una muralla exterior, con numerosas torres de defensa, que rodea el perímetro y que protege la fortaleza propiamente dicha. El castillo interior llegó a tener ocho torres, de las que se conservan restos de dos y otras cuatro en buen estado. Estas torres están comunicadas por un adarve almenado.

El acceso principal posee un arco de medio punto con una torre a cada lado.

source Wikipedia :
L'origine de cette forteresse remonte à un alcazar que les andalous construisirent sur ancien village celtibère entre les X et XI siècles, et qui fut utilisé comme résidence des rois de cette taifa1 .

Situé dans un lieu stratégique pour dominer les chemins entre l'Aragon et la Castille, il fut un lieu de disputes, jusqu'à ce qu'il fut définitivement retiré aux andalous par Alphonse Ier d'Aragon en 1129, qui ordonna sa reconstruction, lui donnant son aspect actuel de château de style roman, et qui le donna à la famille des Lara. Depuis cette forteresse, les Lara ont gouverné le territoire et la ville de Molina jusqu'à la fin du xiiie siècle. Il devint après une seigneurie des rois de Castille, lorsque doña María Lara épousa Sancho IV de Castille. Pendant presque deux siècles, il a maintint une certaine indépendance vis-à-vis de ses seigneurs, et la ville de Molina fut de plus en plus estimée par ses seigneurs à mesure qu'elle grandissait, lesquels ajoutèrent des éléments au château, jusqu'à ce que la cinquième dame, doña Blanca de Molina, finit par lui donner sa taille et son aspect actuels.

Description
Il est le château le plus grand de ceux existant encore dans la province de Guadalajara. Situé sur un versant qui domine la vallée, il comporte une muraille extérieure, avec de nombreuses tours de défense, qui entoure le périmètre et qui protège la forteresse. Le château intérieur eut un maximum de huit tours, desquelles deux ont disparu, deux sont en ruine et quatre sont aujourd'hui en bon état. Ces tours sont reliées par un chemin de ronde.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined