L'église Saint-Piat - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527774 N 5605942
[EN] The current building dates from the twelfth century during excavations in 1971, we found under the current building a Merovingian basilica of the early sixth century. [FR] L'édifice actuel date du XIIè siècle lors de fouilles en 1971, on a retrouvé sous le bâtiment actuel une basilique mérovingienne du début du VIè siècle.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The church is dedicated to Saint Piat who was the first martyred evangelist in Tournai where he was beheaded, and legend has it that he continued his way, his head in his hands, towards Seclin where he finally collapsed and The stone slab engraved with stone from Tournai, still located today in the crypt of the collegiate church of this small town in the Lille region, depicts him in priestly vestments, with both hands on top of his skull.

The current building is Romanesque and Gothic. The nave, Romanesque style, is from the middle or the second half of the twelfth century. The north tower was elevated in the course of the beginning of the thirteenth century as evidenced by the formula, very characteristic, small columns in offense framing its berries of the upper part.

The choir, Gothic style, was erected in the course of the third quarter of the fourteenth century, when it was also pierced the large bay ogival façade.

In the seventeenth century were grafted north and south of the nave two chapels. That of the north is dedicated to Our Lady of Alsemberg, a Marian cult that in the fifteenth century enjoyed wide dissemination in our regions.

The treasure of the church still retains a superb silver statue of the eighteenth century depicting the Virgin of Alsemberg, the work of the goldsmith Tournais Ghislain Sailly (1759).

The other chapel opposite, on the south side, is dedicated to Saint Hubert. Today there are still five large paintings by the painter Jean-Baptiste Hennequin, famous pupil of the French painter Jacques-Louis David, who tell the story of the patron saint of the Ardennes. "