Trial Bay Gaol - Arakoon, NSW, Australia
A large sign, to the left of the entrance to the Trial Bay Gaol gives some history of it.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

With a line-drawing map, and some historical photos, this sign details the history of this grand looking Ex-prison. It is titled, "Trial Bay Gaol, from Refuge to Ruin'; and reads:

"In an era when the sea was the main highway linking Sydney to Brisbane, Trial Bay was ideally situated mid-way to offer ships a place of refuge. Named after the shipwreck 'Trial', the bay required the building of a breakwater to ensure protection during storms. Trial bay Gaol was built between 1877-1886, to house prisoners brought there specifically to construct the breakwater. It remains the only large-scale gaol, in the history of NSW, built to supply labour for a public works project.

"Unfortunately, storms, washaways, and gale force winds meant progress on the breakwater was slow. After 10 years, it measured less than one-seventh of the length planned. By 1903, the advent of sturdier ships meant that a refuge was no longer needed. The breakwater was abandoned and the Gaol was closed.

"The onset of World War 1 brought a new use for the site. Trial Bay Gaol was reopened to hold over 500 men of German descent. Coming from Australia and German colonies in Asia, the internees were an elite group of academics, professionals and craftsmen who had been classified as 'enemy aliens'. In May 1918, however, camp security was threatened, and the internees were relocated temporarily to Holsworthy.

"Four years later, the Gaol was decommissioned, its buildings stripped and its contents auctioned. The Gaol lay in ruin for many years, but later became a popular destination for holiday makers. In 1946 this unique site was declared a public Reserve. Local community-based groups worked from the late 1950's to restore the Gaol. Today National Parks and Wildlife manages the Gaol with the help of volunteers - The Friends of Trial Bay Gaol.

"When you enter the grounds, take time to reflect on the stories and hardships this site holds, and their place in Australian history.

"This area continues to be of cultural significance to the Dunghutti people and surrounding Nations."

[National Parks and Wildlife Service provide guided tours of the Gaol during school holidays. The guided tours last approximately 1.5 hours. Self-guided tours are also available during opening hours. Open 7 days, 9am to 4.30 pm. Contact Trial Bay Gaol on 02 6566 6568]

Visited: 0913-15, Sunday, 29 October, 2017

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only