18T E 335157 N 4865377
Wooden marker affixed to the front of an old one room schoolhouse, built in 1860 and restored in 2001.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old one room schoolhouse, built in 1860, that served South Bay's local families.

It is an oddity among the many one-room schools that dotted the County in that it was built of predominantly limestone. Most others were of wood construction.

After the school was closed in the 1960's, it fell into disuse and disrepair. Finally, it was restored in 2001. The stone house is original; the wooden anteroom was added sometime in the early 20th century.

It now serves as a museum, with displays of times gone by.

Visitors wanting to see more are encouraged to inquire at the Mariners Park Museum office next door. They are open Weekends from Victoria Day to Canada Day, Daily from Canada Day to Labour Day and
Weekends Labour Day to Thanksgiving.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1860, restored 2001