Oakland Baptist Church - Canton, TX
15S E 240842 N 3606759
A Free State Historical Association marker stands in front of the Oakland Baptist Church at 12468 FM 1255, about seven miles northeast of Canton, TX, and it provides some history of this church.

The marker reads:

The church was organized in 1903 with charter members J.J. Reid, John Reid, K.A. Reid, J.L. Stephens, C. Stephens, Mr. & Mrs. Jim Stephens, M. Carpenter and Mr. & Mrs. J. Peterson.

In 1904, the first building was built on 1 acre purchased for $1.00. A new building was built in 1923 north of the original site. In 1962 a new sanctuary was built and the old building remodeled into classrooms and a fellowship hall. Additional classrooms were built in 1973. A parsonage was added in 1988 on land deeded by the J.A. Morgan family.

First Recorded Pastor D.H. Richardson
Group that erected the marker: The Free State Historical Association