Saint Anthonys Cemetery - Tigard, OR
This Catholic cemetery was established in 1890.
Location: Oregon, United States

From the cemetery website:

St. Anthony Parish Cemetery is a beautiful historic cemetery located at the corner of SW 115th & Gaarde St. The cemetery has been serving our parish and surrounding area since 1890.

It is situated on two acres in a lovely, quiet, tree-lined neighborhood. We take pride in our grounds and renovations. The tranquility of the cemetery is enhanced by the statuary and the flower beds scattered throughout the grounds.

Our primary goal is to carry out the sacred, religious functions of the burial and care for the resting places of the deceased. The Catholic Church regards the burying of the dead as an act of deep, spiritual significance and a Corporal Work of Mercy.

There is also a very nice Way of the Cross cremation garden in this cemetery as well as a wayside shrine dedicated to all who have lost a child.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Tigard

Approximate number of graves: 1,750