Old Rock Gym – Navasota TX
Art Deco Gym erected by the WPA.

Living New Deal

Various sources reference the construction of the old, now abandoned high school gym as being done under the WPA. Local people refer to it as the Rock Gym referring to the rock on the school and surrounding wall that was quarried locally. All sources reference 1934 as the construction date, further research needed on project.

It appears to have been constructed in the Art Deco style. No marker exists; however, holes on the south side of the building appear to be spaced to coincide with a plaque and a WPA marker.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1934