Hitching Rings -- Houston TX
15R E 269667 N 3293005
Hitching rings from the late 19th century still stand in front of a former home in a historic neighborhood near downtown Houston TX

This old building at 3004 Bagby Street has clearly seen better days. It looks to us like it was once an elegant 1880s-1900s home, that was renovated over the years onto a boarding house (1920s) then a nonproft club house (1940s), and today (2018) sits vacant.

In front of the building, two decorative hitching posts stand, awaiting horses that have not walked around in downtown Houston for 100 years. The notch at the entry to the building created by the sidewalk looks suspiciously like the former home of a carriage block to us.

The house sits on the edge of downtown Houston, in an area of the Fourth Ward of Houston that developed with elegant neighborhoods from the 1880s-1920s.