Secret Nuclear Bunker - Hack Green, UK
30U E 531103 N 5875842
This stand alone information board gives information about a new walking route and also details of the area including a nearby museum.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The board stands next to Hack Green Locks number 1 on the towpath of the Shropshire Union Canal.
Discover The Weaver Way - Hack Green

You are now at Hack Green; locks here were built between 1827 and 1835 by Thomas Telford. Surrounded by farmland, the locks served the local farming community as well as the grain mills in nearby Wrenbury. But this peaceful scene hides a once secret facility that stood at the forefront of Britain's preparations for nuclear war.

These locks and the surrounding land were acquired by the Ministry of Defence at the start of World War Two. Here they developed a radar station intended to protect the strategic ports of Liverpool and Manchester. RAF Hack Green - a Ground Control Interceptor Station - was established in 1940 and most of the service staff were billeted in Nantwich.

The Brine Baths Hotel in the town was requisitioned - and the service men and women who stayed there made their way to the radar station by road or by canal, tying up at the locks. RAF Hack Green even had its own railway station.

At the end of the conflict, the facility was converted to a 'Cold War' role as part of the countrywide 'ROTOR' network of radar stations - protecting the UK airspace against Soviet bomber and missile attack.

In the 1960s RAF Hack Green became 'Mersey Radar Northern Sector, again ensuring the safety of both military and civilian air traffic flying over the Cheshire Plain. The radar station closed in September 1966.

In 1983 the facility was totally rebuilt at a cost of over £32 million and became the Regional Seal of Government to be used at time of Nuclear War. However just nine years later the changing world situation led to its closure.

Reopened as a Cold War Museum in 1997, Hack green Secret Bunker is clearly visible just 300 metres from here. A visit will take you on a fascinating journey back through time, to an era when the world stood on the brink of nuclear apocalypse. The Bunker also has a cafe which is open to visitors to the museum.

For latest details of opening times please ring the bunker information line on 01270 629219

DISCOVER THE WEAVER WAY

It's time to discover the glorious countryside, historic market towns and top attractions of Chester's Weaver Valley.

The new Weaver Way Network is now being developed between 2014 and 2018, it will allow walkers and cyclists to explore the full length of the valley, from Audlem to Frodsham. In places along the network there will be facilities for horse riders too.

Using mainly off-road routes, the fully signed network will link six towns and 11 villages - as well as eight regional walking trails and the National Cycle Way.
As well as being visible, the 'not so secret' Secret Nuclear Bunker is easily accessible by walking a short distance to canal bridge 85 just to the south of here.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Chester County Council