Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l'Assomption - Rouen, France
31U E 361844 N 5478168
[EN] Notre-Dame Cathedral is the most prestigious monument in the city of Rouen. [FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame est le monument le plus prestigieux de la ville de Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

The first cathedral was built, certainly in the last decades of the fourth century, in the very center of the Gallo-Roman castrum. Its remnants were found, particularly during the remarkable excavation campaign conducted by Jacques Le Maho between 1985 and 1995. It was a group of churches, the two most important of which were to be separated by a courtyard (an atrium ). The foundations of the northern church were found under the court of Albane.

This first cathedral group had a long existence. It lasted beyond the Scandinavian invasions, a period in which it underwent very serious destruction.

It was in the 11th century that it gave way to a unique Romanesque church. Around 1100, Archbishop Robert began his construction, which was completed by Archbishop Maurille and dedicated in 1063.

Archaeological excavations undertaken since the end of the nineteenth century made it possible to clear the Romanesque crypt, the only surviving remains of the church. We do not know the elevation, but it must be similar to that of the abbey church of Jumièges which was contemporary to him.

The Romanesque church remained little time in the center of the city. Less than a century after its dedication, it was beginning to be replaced by the present cathedral. In order to understand this, it must be remembered that Rouen was one of the first towns in Western Europe, that the Rouennais were proud of their city and its cathedral, and that the Romanesque cathedral, like all the others Large Romanesque edifices in Normandy, and a wooden frame on the nave. Archbishop Hugh of Amiens made the decision to change the edifice in order to have beautiful stone vaults.

We began with the facade. The north tower and lateral portals are the marks of this era. Next, the Romanesque nave was replaced by the Gothic nave. The work progressed slowly, and in the year 1200, it was in the fifth bay of the nave. It was during the Easter night of this year that a fire ravaged the neighborhood, destroying what remained of the Romanesque cathedral.

The 13th century was devoted to the reconstruction of the main building of the cathedral. In the 14th and 15th centuries, the facade was decorated over the lateral portals at the same time as the two portals of the transept were constructed.

The end of the 15th century saw the construction of the South Tower, the famous Tower of Butter. Its construction caused disorders in the facade. At the beginning of the sixteenth century, when the Middle Ages ended, the portal had to be rebuilt in a style that remains the flamboyant Gothic style. The cathedral was practically over.

The following centuries saw only the preservation of the existing, except in the nineteenth century the construction of the current arrow, cast iron, instead of a Renaissance arrow built at the beginning of the sixteenth century.