Holywell Branch Line Bridge - Hollywell, UK
30U E 486291 N 5904348
This tall single arch railroad bridge was built to carry the Hollywell Branch Line over Mostyn Road (A548).
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The town of Hollywell takes its name from St. Winifrede's Well, a holy well surrounded by a chapel. The well has been known since at least Roman times.

The surrounding area known as Greenfield Valley, and from the 18th Century developed as an industrial area with lead mining, cotton mills and copper production.

It is a few miles West of the River Dee, alongside which the North Wales Coastal Railway runs.

"The Hollywell Branch Line was a mile-long London and North Western Railway–built single-track branch railway line in Flintshire, Wales, that ran from Holywell Junction (53.2923°N 3.2072°W) on the North Wales Coast Line to Holywell Town (53.2752°N 3.2210°W) via one intermediate station, St Winefride's Halt.

On 1 May 1848 Holywell Junction station opened as Holywell and until the early 20th century was the nearest station to the town of Holywell. On 1st July 1912 the London and North Western Railway constructed the branch line with a 1 in 27 gradient[1] from Holywell Junction to Holywell Town. The line passed to British Railways (London Midland Region) in 1948. Although the line was well used, it was closed to passengers on 6 September 1954 and to goods in 1957.ref www.disused-stations.org.uk and Passengers No More IBSN 0 7110 0438 2 published by Ian Allan. Holywell Junction closed to passengers in February 1966." link

The bridge is a Historic Wales Grade II Listed Building.
"Built in 1869 by Holywell Railway Company to carry a railway line S from the wharf up towards Holywell town. This line was unsuccessful and the company was wound up; after that it was used solely for transport to and from the Parys Mine Company Limestone Works - this traffic also ceased by late C19. In 1906 the LNWR reopened it as a goods line and in 1912 followed this with a passenger service; the latter involved extending the line into the centre of Holywell. A new curve was also made to link it with the main Chester to Holyhead Railway. Together this created the steepest (1:27) conventional passenger service in Britain. Closed in 1955.

Tall bull-nosed rubble bridge with semicircular brick arch and brick soffit; stone impost bands. Stringcourse below parapet which have end pilasters. Ramped and battered revetment walls to both sides with railings at base." link
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1869