National School - The Street - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
Former National School building, built 1842, on The Street, Frampton on Severn.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Former National School building, built 1842, on The Street, Frampton on Severn. The building has been converted into a private dwelling.

"A National school, with separate departments for boys and girls, was built in 1842 and in 1847 had a combined daily attendance of 89. In 1869 an evening class was also held there. Attendance at the day-school remained at just under 100 until the 1930s; in 1968, when the older children went to schools in Stroud and Quedgeley, the Frampton on Severn C. of E. Primary school had 134 children. The building of 1842 is single-storied and of brick; a new timber classroom was added in 1960."

SOURCE - (visit link)
The Old School