Nubble Lighthouse - York, ME
19T E 370516 N 4780438
Nubble Lighthouse is the common name for the lighthouse at Cape Neddick Light Station because it is located on Nubble Island in York, ME. It can be best viewed from the parking area at the end of Sohler Park Road.
Location: Maine, United States

Nubble Lighthouse was constructed in 1879 on Nubble Island. The cylindrical cast iron and brick tower is 41' tall and has a focal height of 88' above sea level. It is painted white with a black lantern and rests on a concrete base.

The lantern use a fourth order Fresnel lens which flashes red for three seconds followed by three seconds of darkness. The light has a range of 13 nautical miles and is lighted throughout the day. A fog horn sounds every 10 seconds.

Cape Neddick Light Station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1985.