New Shop Opens in Historic Labadie Home - Labadie, MO
15S E 687042 N 4266562
An 1820 Missouri home relives it's past prominence. The Dr. James North Residence was the first home in Labadie. This home has been completely renovated and updated with history in mind.

County of home: Franklin County
Location of home: MO-T, behind elementary school, S. limits of Labadie
Built: approx. 1840
The coffee shop was in the same building

"Visitors to the Historical James North House in Labadie might first notice the antiques and collectible items, but upon meeting the homeowner, Phyllis Eisenberg, they’ll soon realize that the items are just one part of the visit.

"The stately structure was built nearly two centuries ago. "Eisenberg, who purchased the house a year and a half ago, has transformed it into a Touch of Country, a shop with antiques, collectibles, quilting and rug hooking supplies.

"Located at 2733 Highway T, between Labadie Elementary School and the Boles Fire Station, the home is listed on the Franklin County Civil War Sites and Historic Structures map.

"The Virginian-style home was built by James North as a log cabin in 1820 and enlarged in 1840. During the Civil War, Flavius North lived in the home, having previously served as a state congressman. The Norths moved to Missouri from Virginia with six slaves in 1818 and the home, along with other buildings on the property were constructed by the slaves, according to the tourism map information.

"The home’s history is what drew Eisenberg to it. Originally from Boston, Eisenberg had a shop of the same name in Hopewell, Mo., for more than a decade before she moved to the St. Louis area.

"When she moved, her son took over her farm and the contents of the shop were packed away until this past September.

"Eisenberg and her son found the home by accident. The two visited Hawthorne Inn and asked where The Tin Rabbit was. The shop formerly occupied the James North home where her shop now is. The home was empty and for sale.

'“I just love historical things,” she said. “I feel it was meant to be.”

"The shop contents are from a variety of time periods and feature paintings, needlework, candles, handmade lamp shades, china and pottery, tea sets, primitives, jellies and many other items.

"Eisenberg has a soft spot for primitives.

“They made something from nothing,” she said. “That’s what I love about it.”

"In the future, Eisenberg wants to offer rug-hooking classes. She also can repair some older quilts and rugs.

"Store hours are Wednesdays through Saturdays from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Sunday from noon to 4 p.m" ~ emissourian, Washington, MO: The Missourian, By Karen Butterfield, Missourian Staff Writer, Dec. 10, 2016

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/10/2016