Burg Wolkenberg - Wilpoldsried, Oberallgäu, Bayern, Germany
Ruine der Burg Wolkenberg im Kempter Wald... Ruin of Castle Wolkenberg in Kempter forest
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Burg Wolkenberg ist eine mittelalterliche Burgruine.
Sie liegt auf dem gleichnamigen, 829 Meter hohen Wolkenberg im Kempter Wald und gehört zur Gemeinde Wildpoldsried im Landkreis Oberallgäu in Schwaben.
Sie ist nicht zu verwechseln mit dem bewohnten Weiler Wolkenberg innerhalb der gleichen Gemeinde, der 400 Meter westlich und rund 50 Meter unterhalb der Burgruine liegt.
Die hoch- bis nachmittelalterliche Burganlage wurde Ende des 20. Jahrhunderts freigelegt und gesichert.

(eng)
The castle Wolkenberg is a medieval castle ruin.
It lies on the eponymous, 829 meter high cloud mountain in Kempter forest and belongs to the municipality Wildpoldsried in the district Oberallgäu in Swabia.
It is not to be confused with the inhabited hamlet Wolkenberg within the same community, which is 400 meters west and 50 meters below the castle ruins.
The high to late medieval castle complex was uncovered and secured at the end of the 20th century.
Type: Ruin