James North Barn - Labadie, MO
15S E 686981 N 4266588
An 1820 Missouri home relives it's past prominence. The Dr. James North Residence was the first home in Labadie. This home has been completely renovated and updated with history in mind.

County of home: Franklin County
Location of home: MO-T, behind elementary school, S. limits of Labadie
Built: approx. 1840

"Further west is a small later farm structure, part of it a garage. To the west of this is another one-room log building, nineteen feet square, without chink ing but with a plank floor intact. This too has lean-to's on either side, roofed with rusty but sound metal. Both log buildings have gable roofs." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The James North House is significant according to the criteria of eligibility under definitions B and C, to wit: it is associated with the lives of the North family, who were pioneers in an early settlement of Franklin County, Missouri, and were prominent in the effort to settle and civilize the area. The James North House is the oldest known house in its vicinity, built in a form characteristic of early Missouri. The areas of significance are as follows:

"Agriculture: The James North family pioneered and improved a sizable farm; Flavius North, of the second generation, expanded on this base to become one of the county's wealthiest farmers, and one of the major tobacco producers in the antebellum years.

"Architecture: Although the exact construction date is unknown, the older section is thought to be the "house of James North" extant in 1819. It appears to have been originally built as a braced-frame I house. Detached chimneys with sloping set-offs, one incorporating an unusual recessed tympanum, .are at gable ends, but set forward of the apex of the roof. Although the sequence of the growth of the house is unclear, it appears that the house was expanded to a double-pile Georgian plan, probably by mid-century. Further, a one-story ell was' added and, later, joined to a summer kitchen by a shed roof'passage; the house probably assumed its present form by 1860. The front, or earlier section has low ceilings—less than eight feet in height, down stairs, under seven feet upstairs. The main and upper hallways have wide, planed and beaded boards horizontal on the walls, and batten doors. Stylistic pretentions were introduced in the late antebellum years: in the Greek Revival mantels, in the Italianate molded window and door surrounds of the main floor, and in the straight run stair way. Identical tapered octagonal posts with turnings occur at either terminus of the first run; dual posts appear to be a local characteristic. The later pretentions imposed upon the older structure resulted in a combination of features probably unique to this house.

"Exploration/Settlement: In addition to farming, James North established a tannery, built the first water mill in the county, and practiced medicine. Following their arrival in Franklin County about 1817, the North family earned a promenent position in the county gentry, who supplied most of the early leaders and established a social and political influence which persisted for many years. James and Flavius North held state and county offices of public trust throughout their lives. Over generations, the family contributed to the progress of the of the country as physicians, lawyers, farmers, and teachers." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
Was a working barn, but not now. Used as storage, and garage, with two trucks parked inside, and a tractor. Enclosed area not visited as this is private property with limited access due to the Historic Register of the home.

Distinctive Features: Combination (two or more of the above)

Other Distinctive Features:
Open equipment entrances (no doors), with closed storage of hay and farm equipment on the south elevation

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: