Caldwell Road through-truss bridge - Crawford County, Ohio
17T E 323505 N 4512691
Caldwell Road (TR 33) Pratt through-truss bridge was built in 1890 over the Sandusky River in Crawford County, Ohio. It is 133' long and 16' wide. It has a 17' clearance. The Ohio Dept. of Transportation structure file number is 1738208.
Location: Ohio, United States

From (visit link) : This bridge is one of less than a handful of known surviving example of bridges built by the Variety Ironworks of Cleveland, Ohio remaining in the country, and the only one in the company's home state of Ohio. Some of the details on the Caldwell Road Bridge that are seen on some of the other surviving examples include the use of lattice instead of cover plate for some of the top chord, the pedimented struts, and the design of lattice portal bracing.
This bridge is abandoned, but it retains excellent historic integrity. Because of the rarity of the bridge builder and the unusual design details this bridge should be given an extremely high preservation priority. As the suggested Historic Bridge Inventory Management Plan for the bridge says, a great solution would be to relocate and preserve this bridge for pedestrian use in a new location.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Steel