Sundial - St Mary - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
A sundial over the south porch of St Mary's church, Frampton on Severn.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A sundial over the south porch, mounted on small ledge over window, of St Mary's church, Frampton on Severn.

The markings are just about visible, but any inscriptions are unreadable.

"This beautiful church was consecrated as a church in 1315 AD and has been used for worship ever since.

The church is open daily for prayer and quiet reflection. We welcome visitors throughout the year.

Although there were probably earlier churches on the site, the first records of clergy in Frampton date from 1228, however the church was not consecrated until 1315. It is believed that the main door dates from this period: it is oak with the imprint of the skins that originally covered it and the antique lock and enormous key are still in daily use. Over the porch is the 18th century parvise chamber, to which there is no longer access. The oldest part of the present day church in Frampton is the Romanesque font dating from the second half of the 12th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate