Bell Tower - Newtyle Parish Church, Angus.
The distinctive bell tower of the parish church in the village of Newtyle in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

There have been many churches on this site in the village of Newtyle in the western part of the county of Angus, the current one was built in 1872 to replace the previous one which was destroyed by fire in 1867.

Built in a gothic style by architect Andrew Heiton Jnr of Perth, its main feature is the 85 foot high square tower of four stages built of rusticated rubble with a slated roof.

The tower is situated on the south-eastern corner of the church, the south face features lancet windows with a small rose window high up in the gable. Below the twin louvered pointed-arch belfry openings is a round recess containing a clock face.

The east face, which faces the main road, is similar to the south, apart from an ornate pointed-arch doorway at the base.

The tower is the tallest structure in the village and is easily viewed from the Dundee Road, the main route through the village.

Address of Tower:
Newtyle Parish Church