Path at Tittesworth Water - Meerbrook, Leek, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 565841 N 5887952
A plaque to commemorate the official opening of the final section of the Tittesworth Water circular path.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Tittesworth Water (Reservoir) is located on the edge of the Peak District National Park, at Meerbrook near Leek in Staffordshire.

Tittesworth Water is owned by Severn Trent Water Ltd and provides public amenities (car park, visitor centre, cafe, children's playground, fishing) but is managed for the benefit of wildlife.

Tittesworth reservoir was first constructed in 1858 by the Staffordshire Potteries Water Works Co to collect water from the River Churnet and provide a reliable source of water for the town of Leek and its textile industries. A new dam was built in 1963, increasing the reservoir's capacity to 6.5 billion gallons.

Water flows into the reservoir from the Upper River Churnet. Most of the water comes from winter floods and the reservoir acts as a huge storage tank, taking water in and out when needed.
The reservoir, is the second largest reservoir by volume in the county of Staffordshire.

Water from Tittesworth supplies homes and businesses in parts of the Staffordshire Moorlands, Stoke-on-Trent and Leek. It pumps on average 28 million litres of water a day and has the capacity to provide up to 45 million litres a day. (visit link)

This plaque is located at the end of the final section of the longer trail. Severn Trent invited the local community to celebrate the unveiling of the new pathway, at Tittesworth Reservoir, near Leek, on Sunday 13 March.
"Sarah Gould, visitor sites supervisor for Tittesworth Reservoir, explains: “We’re really pleased with the brand new pathway, which will create a safer, more picturesque experience for our visitors, and to celebrate this we’d like to invite local people to a ribbon cutting ceremony at the Water Sports Centre, Tittesworth Reservoir.”
Tittesworth Reservoir long trail, which is situated on the edge of the Peak District National Park, is just under five miles long and used to take visitors through a farmyard, along a farm track and onto a stretch of country lane, which was not ideal as there is no pavement. The new section of path means that visitors can ramble through woodland and are much closer to the reservoir, giving beautiful views of the surrounding landscape." SOURCE: (visit link)

The plaque is mounted on a wooden post and is inscribed as follows;
'The final section of the Tittesworth Water path was
officially opened on 13th March 2016 by
Emma FitzGerald
Managing Director, Wholesale, Severn Trent
&
Julian Woolford
Chief Executive, Staffordshire Wildlife Trust
_____________________________________________
The path was funded by Severn Trent and the Heritage Lottery, through the Churnet Valley Living Landscape Partnership with the help of volunteers.'

There are two marked routes at Tittesworth Water, a shorter 1.5 mile route or the longer 5 mile trail. (visit link)

Emma FitzGerald
"MA, DPhil (Oxon), MBA (49) Managing Director, Wholesale Operations.
Emma joined Severn Trent in July 2015 as Managing Director, Wholesale Operations. She was previously CEO of Gas Distribution at National Grid. Until 1 December 2015, she was a Non-Executive Director of Alent Plc. Prior to joining National Grid, she pursued a 20-year career with Royal Dutch Shell where she held a variety of technical, strategic and general management positions based in Asia and Europe, including Vice President Global Retail Network and Managing Director of Shell China/Hong Kong Lubricants based in Beijing. Emma’s experience and expertise brings a huge amount of value in ensuring the delivery of the commitments we have made in our business plan.
External Appointments
The Windsor Leadership Trust – Company Vice President and Trustee
BUPA – Association Member
Non-Executive Director of DCC Plc
Committee Membership
Executive Committee" SOURCE: (visit link)

Julian Woolford
Julian was appointed Chief Executive of Staffordshire Wildlife Trust in May 2016.
"Julian Woolford, previously Chief Executive of the Campaign for National Parks, will take the over leadership of Staffordshire Wildlife Trust in May.
Mr Woolford, who has also worked in senior leadership roles in Natural England and WWF, will take charge of the charity, which looks after 26 nature reserves including the iconic Roaches estate near Leek, carries out conservation projects and delivers environmental education to children and adults.
He said: “I am really excited by this opportunity to make a real difference to the wellbeing of wildlife in Staffordshire. I recognise the tremendous potential of this area and the wonderful opportunities for local people to get out and enjoy the wildlife on their doorstep.” SOURCE: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Final section of circular path at Tittesworth Water

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Emma FitzGerald - Managing Director, Wholesale, Severn Trent and Julian Woolford - Chief Executive, Staffordshire Wildlife Trust

Date of the opening/inauguration?: 13th March 2016