Butterfly Beach - Tittesworth Water - Meerbrook, Leek, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 565830 N 5888131
A sign with information about the butterfly beach that has been created at Tittesworth Water, Meerbrook near Leek.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The board gives information about the creation of butterfly beach, an experimental area designed to encourage breeding butterflies, and pictures to help identification of butterflies that might be seen in the area.

Tittesworth Water (Reservoir) is located on the edge of the Peak District National Park, at Meerbrook near Leek. It is owned by Severn Trent Water Ltd and provides public amenities (car park, visitor centre, cafe, children's playground, fishing) but is managed for the benefit of wildlife.

The reservoir was first constructed in 1858 by the Staffordshire Potteries Water Works Co to collect water from the River Churnet and provide a reliable source of water for the town of Leek and its textile industries. A new dam was built in 1963, increasing the reservoir's capacity to 6.5 billion gallons.

Water flows into the reservoir from the Upper River Churnet. Most of the water comes from winter floods and the reservoir acts as a huge storage tank, taking water in and out when needed.
The reservoir, is the second largest reservoir by volume in the county of Staffordshire.

Water from Tittesworth supplies homes and businesses in parts of the Staffordshire Moorlands, Stoke-on-Trent and Leek. It pumps on average 28 million litres of water a day and has the capacity to provide up to 45 million litres a day.