Église Saint-Quentin - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527243 N 5606156
[EN] The church Saint-Quentin is a Romanesque church (twelfth century) located at the end of the Grand Place of the city of Tournai (Belgium). [FR] L’église Saint-Quentin est une église de style roman (XIIe siècle) sise à l'extrémité de la Grand-Place de la ville de Tournai (Belgique).
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

Located at one end of the Grand-Place, its origin is undoubtedly linked to the vast Gallo-Roman cemetery which extended on the site of the Grand-Place and a neighboring district.

Its nave dates back to the end of the 12th century. Two circular chapels, one of which houses the tomb of Jacques Castaigne (1327), are housed in the angles formed by the nave and the transept.

The transept and the choir, vaulted with ogives, belong to the transition between the Romanesque and the Gothic. The central tower is also from the 13th century. It is decorated internally with a double triforium.

The choir, closed with a marble fence of the 17th century, was surrounded by an ambulatory and several chapels in 1464.