Cape Elizabeth Light (Two Lights) - Cape Elizabeth, ME
19T E 403092 N 4824374
Cape Elizabeth Light is located in the area known, for historical reasons, as Two Lights. The active lighthouse is located off of Maine Route 77 in Cape Elizabeth, ME.
Location: Maine, United States

This area of Cape Elizabeth is known as Two Lights because in the 1800s two stone lighthouses were in operation. In 1874 they were replaced with cast iron towers. In 1924 the western tower was decommissioned leaving a single active lighthouse.

The Gothic Revival style Cape Elizabeth Lighthouse is painted white with a black lantern. The tower is 67 feet high and has a focal length of 129 feet above sea level. The current VRB-25 lens has a range of 15 nautical miles and the light shines four white flashes every 15 seconds. A fog horn sounds 2 blasts every 60 seconds.