St. Columba Roman Catholic Church Cemetery - Campbell's Cove, PEI
20T E 568156 N 5146989
As churches on Prince Edward Island go, this one is quite new, barely over fifty years young, its construction beginning in 1965.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The church cemetery, however, is over four times as old, begun the same year as was the original St. Columba church, a little log building, having been erected in 1806.

In the case of St. Columba it could be said that "Fifth Time Was a Charm", as this, the fifth St. Columba to be built in the area, follows churches from 1806, 1825, 1846 and 1920. Though there was quite a bit of dissention and controversy within the congregation as to where the 1920 church should be built, and even how many churches should be built, the original site was chosen, as it was for this church, and one church was built.

On the east side of the church, across the parking lot, is St. Columba Cemetery. The oldest headstone listed at Find a Grave is that of Charles Dears born in 1831, who died September 27, 1855. The next oldest is from 1882. The cemetery's sign indicates that it was established in 1806, the same year the first church was built. It's quite possible that a good many older headstones have not yet been recorded by Find a Grave. They list only 82 headstones, but our estimate would be more like 250.

Early settlers to East Point built their first Roman Catholic Church in 1806, a simple log cabin design. The second church was erected and completed nineteen years later in 1825, a wood frame building that was finished inside with a ceiling, fresh paint and gallery. The congregation of St. Columba grew over the next few years, so much so, that in 1846 a larger building was required. This included an attached vestry that proved to be too small for its needs; a larger one replaced it in 1885. At the same time as these renovations occurred, twenty two new pews were added for the still growing church community.

In the church in 1846, a beautiful piece of needle work hung above the altar; embroidered by French ladies of previous centuries. The Stations of the Cross that adorned the walls of the church were also an intricate and distinctive piece of artwork. As well, the bell that chimed at St. Columba could be heard for seven miles, a distinct and beautiful sound.

Early in the year of 1917 the newly renovated and remodelled church of 1846, was completely destroyed by fire. All of the beautiful pieces of art, vestments and statues were lost. However, soon after this fire a new parochial building was erected to house services until a new church could be built. The building of a new brick church began in 1918 and was dedicated in 1920.

It was an unfortunate decision that the church was built from brick, because five years after its completion it was in need of repairs. These repairs continued from 1925 until its abandonment in 1963; it was finally demolished in 1964. It was estimated that costs over this period of time exceeded $90 000. Construction of a new church was completed in 1965, until this time celebrations took place in the Parish Hall. The basement was finished with classrooms and a kitchen in 1973; as well the front entrance to the church has been modified many times since 1973. The installation of many stain glass windows has contributed largely to the beauty of the church.
From Island Narratives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here