Front Beach - Arakoon, NSW, Australia
A popular beach beside the Arakoon camping area, on the north coast of NSW, next to the Trial Bay Gaol.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Aerial Photomap of Front Beach, Arakoon, NSW
['Cropped', from a council sign, with warnings, for Front Beach]

From the Arakoon National Park website:

"Set against a backdrop of the historic gaol ruins, Front Beach is a popular swimming spot, perfect for families wanting a relaxing day outdoors. Situated in Arakoon National Park on the mid North Coast, it’s a perfect destination for a coastal holiday with camping options at Trial Bay Gaol campground.

"The calm waters are ideal for the little ones and make for perfect paddling and liloing. While the kids are having fun, you may even be tempted to try your luck at fishing. Gazing across the scenic bay, keep your eyes peeled for sea-eagles and osprey, they’re known to fish the same waters.

"When it’s time for something to eat, spark up the barbecue at the picnic area, beside Trial Bay Gaol campground, or if you’re feeling too relaxed, head to Trial Bay Restaurant. After lunch, gather and explore Trial Bay Gaol or try the medium Monument Hill walking track." Front Beach

Front Beach beside the campground

Unfortunately, what that doesn't tell you is, the current surface of the beach. When I was there in October, 2017, the southern part of Trial Bay Beach was nice and sandy, if a little coarse; however the 'beach' beside the Arakoon/Trial Bay Gaol campground [Front Beach 'proper'] had rounded rocks, from 'rock-melon' and watermelon, up to small boulder sized rocks.

Very northern section of Front Beach, next to the Boat Ramp

Visited: 1748, Saturday, 28 October, 2017, til I left on the Sunday