Atkins House
15S E 257919 N 3670051
Texas Historical Marker for the Atkins House, at the Hopkins County Museum and Heritage Park, 416 Jackson St N, Sulphur Springs, TX. The marker notes its interesting architecture and provides background on those who have lived in it.

Marker Text:
Irish native Sarah Hamilton Crouch and her husband, James Crouch, lived in Texas before the Civil War. After their divorce in 1868 she became a prominent businesswoman in Sulphur Springs. She married Joseph Atkins in 1873 and had this house built in the late 1870s. Believed to be the first brick structure in town, it was designed in a unique four-point configuration. The house remained on its original site on Atkins Street in downtown Sulphur Springs for over 100 years. Threatened with demolition in 1986, it was dismantled and moved to Heritage Park. (1991)