USA 200th Anniversary Monument - Houston, TX
15R E 262783 N 3302177
A granite monument erected by the Oak Forest Lions Club to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the United States of America. It is located by the entrance of the T.C. Jester municipal park in Houston, Texas.

Located at the entrance of the T.C. Jester municipal park in the Oak Forest residential community of Houston, Texas, this 14-foot granite monument was erected in 1976 to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the United States of America -- and, to a lesser extent, the 150th anniversary of both the state of Texas and the city of Houston.

The 4-sided monument includes several engravings on each facade, with 2 sides dedicated to the USA and 1 each for the state of Texas and the city of Houston. It is adorned with a square "crown" engraved with the number "200" on all 4 sides.

The most prominent (street-facing) facade reads:

"[Lions Club International logo]
DEDICATED BY
OAK FOREST LIONS CLUB
IN COMMEMORATION OF
THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY
OF OUR NATION"

Other engravings includes a small section of the lyrics to "America the Beautiful", as well as a quote from the Allen brothers who founded the city of Houston in 1936.

As stated in Wikipedia, Oak Forest is a large residential community in northwest Houston and the third largest group of subdivisions in Harris County (behind Kingwood and Sharpstown).

The Houston Oak Forest Lions Club fell under the organization's "2S-2" District (encompassing several counties around Houston), but does not seem to be active anymore. As no recent webpage activity could be found, it may have likely merged with another Lions Club organization or ceased operations altogether.
Street Address (if known):
4205 T.C. Jester Blvd