2003 - Auldyn School - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 409088 N 6020139
Auldyn School. also known as the Auldyn Building, can be found on the campus of Bunscoill Rhumsaa (Ramsey Primary School) on Lezayre Road (A3) on the western approaches to the town of Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

Auldyn School is a state school for boys and girsl aged from 5 to 11. It was built to replace the Ramsey Infants School which formerly stood on Albert Road and has now been demolished.

Steve Rodan was the Island's Minister of Education between 1999 and 2004. He went on to be Minister of Health and Social Security between 2004 and 2006 when he was elected Speaker of the House of Keys a position he held for the next 10 years. He is currently a Member of the Legislative Council.

At the time of the ceremony in 2003 he was MHK for the constituency of Garff where he was first elected in 1995.

As indicated by the incritption on the foundation he is a qualified pharmists.

Year of construction: 2003

Full inscription:
AULDYN SCHOOL THIS FOUNDATION STONE WAS LAID BY Hon. STEVE C. RODAN, BSC. MRPharmS. MHK MINISTER FOR EDUCATION ON THE 14TH NOVEMBER 2003