1909 - M.E. Church South - Eden, TX
14R E 419773 N 3454112
White granite marker on a blond brick church. Church is currently vacant and for sale. Marker is just to the right of the steps leading up to the entrance.

The Methodist congregation erected this building in 1909. Alterations and additions were made as the congregation grew. In 1923 the Lutheran Church held services in the Methodist building, upholding the ecumenical spirit of cooperation of Eden's early days. Mrs. Hixie Crump Potter, a charter member, turned the first spade of soil at the groundbreaking of the congregation's new church building in March 1948.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription:
M.E. CHURCH SOUTH ERECTED - 1909 G.E. GALSSPOOL - PASTOR BUILDING COMMITTEE J.E. WILLIAMS D.C. BROYLES D.F. RUDDER J.W. EVANS ? REYNOLDS