East Kinpurnie Bridge - Newtyle, Angus.
Former railway bridge over the minor road west of the Angus village of Newtyle in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Dundee to Newtyle railway was begun in 1827 and opened in 1831. It became the first passenger service in Scotland. The route had three serious inclines, the last of which was the Hatton incline where the railway dropped down the Sidlaw Hills to the south into the village of Newtyle. In order to bring locomotives into service, a deviation was built in the form of a horseshoe route to the west of the village thus making the incline less steep. The railway crossed the minor road to Coupar Angus less than a mile to the west of the village at East Kinpurnie by the form of an arch bridge built in 1868.

The bridge was a single span skew-plan segmental arch with curved wing walls. It was built of bull-faced aquared rubble, rusticated ashlar voussoirs and intrados with smooth ashlar impost, parapet base and coping.

The line closed in 1958 and unlike many bridges on the route that crossed public roads, this one still survives as part of the railway loop path, one of a series of walking routes around Newtyle.

Length of bridge: 20 feet

Height of bridge: 13 feet 9 inches