The Sciences - Jefferson City, Missouri
15S E 571940 N 4270362
Marble fountain with relief sculpture depicting human figures involved in scientific endeavors, located on the grounds of the Missouri State Capitol in Jefferson City, Missouri.

County of fountain: Cole County
location of fountain: High St. & Broadway, Capitol Grounds, Jefferson City
Artist: Robert Aitken, Sculptor
Erected 1926

Proper Description: "The fountain has four relief figures. A male figure holding a compas ans sphere represents Geometry. A male figure holding a hammer and a rock represents Geology. A draped female figure holding a lamp and a test tube represents Chemistry. A draped female figure holding an astrolabe represents Astrology. The fountain is surrounded by gardens with stepping stones leading to the fountain on each side." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"Fountain of the Sciences
1926, by Robert Aitken of San Francisco
Capitol lawn, on the side of the driveway from High Street We’re including an extra fountain for Jefferson City because it’s the only one on our tour with sculpture made of stone (in this case, Bedford limestone from Indiana). The man (right) is Geometry. The woman (left) is Astrology, “elder sister of Astronomy,” holding an astrolabe for determining the altitude above the horizon of heavenly bodies. The two Sciences we can’t see are Chemistry and Geology. Sculptor Robert Aitken also created the bronze statues representing the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers that flank the south entrance." ~ Sculptural Art Fountain, Missouri Arts Council