West Dennis Lighthouse - West Dennis, MA
19T E 402620 N 4611759
The West Dennis Lighthouse, a.k.a. Bass River Lighthouse, a.k.a. the Lighthouse Inn, is located on Cape Cod on Lighthouse Inn Road, on Nantucket Sound, in West Dennis, MA.

The West Dennis Lighthouse came into service in 1855 after the United States government appropriated $4000 to build a lighthouse at the mouth of Bass River. The light is an integral part of the keeper's house situated in the center of the roof. The lighthouse continued in service until 1880 when a new lighthouse was built in Chatham. MA. Due to public demand, it was re-lit a year later.

In 1914 it was once again decommissioned and sold at auction. The new owner, Harry K. Noyes, enlarged the Main House, built several cottages, and landscaped the grounds. It then was purchased by State Senator Everett Stone in 1938 and began to accept overnight guests to help pay the mortgage. So began the Lighthouse Inn, which continues to be operated by the in the Stone family.

On August 7, 1989, in conjunction with the 200th anniversary of the U.S. Lighthouse Service the light was re-lit. The conical red and white light flashes for one second every six seconds. The focal height 44 feet. West Dennis Light is the only privately owned, privately maintained working lighthouse in the country. The Lighthouse Inn is open for guests from Memorial Day Weekend in May until Columbus Day in October. Breakfast lunch and supper at the restaurant overlooking Nantucket Sound.

Links:
Wikipedia: (visit link)