CoA Gmina Murów - Vallendar, RP, Germany
Wappen von Gmina Murów vor dem Rathaus von Vallendar.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Murow (polnisch Murów, 1936–1945 Hermannsthal) ist ein Dorf und Hauptort der gleichnamigen Landgemeinde im oberschlesischen Powiat Opolski in der Woiwodschaft Oppeln in Polen.

Murow liegt ca. 32 Kilometer nördlich der Kreisstadt und Woiwodschaftshauptstadt Oppeln. Murow liegt an der Bahnstrecke Opole–Namyslów. Der Ort liegt mitten in einem großen Waldgebiet, das zum Landschaftsschutzpark Stobrawski gehört. Nördlich des Ortskern fließt das Gewässer Budkowitzer Bach (poln. Budkowiczanka), ein linker Nebenfluss des Stobers (poln. Stobrawa).

Murow wurde 1304 in einer Urkunde des Klosters Czarnowanz erstmals erwähnt. Um 1392 verschwindet der Name des Ortes – dessen Bewohner wohl durch eine Epidemie dahingerafft wurden – und taucht erst 1736 in der Karte des Herzogtums Oppeln von I. W. Wieland in Form der Murower Bruck wieder auf. Zu dieser Zeit wurde hier vom Kloster Czarnowanz eine Glashütte errichtet und für die sich hier niederlassenen Arbeiter 1789 die Kolonie Hermannsthal.
Bis zur Säkularisation 1810 war die Czarnowanzer Glashütte in Besitz des Klosterstifts Czarnowanz, wurde darauf Staatsbesitz und ging danach in privaten Besitz über. 1891 war die in Murow liegende ehemalige Czarnowanzer Glashütte mit 194 Arbeitern der größte Glasbetrieb in Oberschlesien; der Betrieb wurde 1995 eingestellt. Der Anschluss an die Eisenbahnstrecke Oppeln–Namslau brachte Murow zusätzlichen Aufschwung.
Von 1818 bis 1945 gehörte Murow zum Landkreis Oppeln.
Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg wurde 1921 in Oberschlesien eine Volksabstimmung über die weitere staatliche Zugehörigkeit abgehalten. In Murow wurden 686 Stimmen (88,5 %) für den Verbleib bei Deutschland und 89 (13,5 %) für den Anschluss an Polen abgegeben, worauf Murow in Deutschland verblieb.
1945 kam der bisher deutsche Ort unter polnische Verwaltung, wurde in Murów umbenannt und der Woiwodschaft Schlesien angeschlossen. 1950 kam der Ort zur Woiwodschaft Oppeln und 1999 zum wiedergegründeten Powiat Opolski.
Am 31. März 2009 wurden in der Gemeinde Murow deutsche Ortsnamen eingeführt."

[EN] "Murow (Polish Murów, 1936-1945 Hermannsthal) is a village and capital of the rural community of the same name in the Upper Silesian town of Powiat Opolski in the Opole voivodship in Poland.

Murow lies about 32 kilometres north of the district town and voivodship capital Opole. Murow is located on the Opole-Opole–Namyslów railway line. The village is situated in the middle of a large forest area that belongs to the Stobrawski Landscape Park. To the north of the town centre flows the Budkowice stream (Budkowiczanka in Poland), a left tributary of the Stob river (Stobrawa in Poland).

Murow was first mentioned in 1304 in a document of the Czarnowanz monastery. Around 1392 the name of the place - whose inhabitants were probably killed by an epidemic - disappears and does not reappear on the map of the Duchy of Opole by I. W. Wieland until 1736 in the form of the Murower Bruck. At that time a glassworks was built here by the Czarnowanz monastery and the colony of Hermannsthal for the workers who settled here in 1789.
Until its secularization in 1810, the Czarnowanz glass works belonged to the Czarnowanz monastery, then became state property and subsequently became private property. In 1891, the former Czarnowanz glass works in Murow was the largest glass plant in Upper Silesia with 194 workers; the plant was closed in 1995. The connection to the Opole-Namslau railway line brought Murow an additional upswing.
From 1818 to 1945 Murow belonged to the district of Opole.
After the First World War, a referendum was held in Upper Silesia in 1921 on further state affiliation. In Murow 686 votes (88.5%) were cast for remaining with Germany and 89 (13.5%) for joining Poland, whereupon Murow remained in Germany.
In 1945 the German town came under Polish administration, was renamed Murów and joined the Silesian voivodship. In 1950 the village became part of the Opole Voivodship and in 1999 the re-founded Powiat Opolski.
On 31 March 2009 German place names were introduced in the municipality of Murow."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Gmina Murów

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is on an information board in front of the new town hall of Vallendar at the town hall square.

Material / Design: Glass (painted / stained)

Blazon (heraldic description):
I have not found any official description. The coat of arms shows a stone wall with two crosses. Green fir trees grow on the wall. In the gate entrance of the wall (tapering upwards) you can see a flame and half of a water wheel.

Rathausplatz 56179 Vallendar