Wesleyan Chapel - Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia
Originally a Wesleyan Methodist Church, built in 1845, it was the first Wesleyan church for Port Macquarie.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This was one of the first buildings in Port Macquarie that was built by 'non-convict' labour.

On the northern side of the entrance to this Church / Chapel is the highly polished, speckled brown granite Dedication Stone, with the following inscription:

{ {METHODIST CHURCH} }
       Originally Wesleyan Methodist
This building was Opened for Worship by the
	 Rev. D.J. Draper
      On Sunday 30th November 1845
	    This Church became part of
 The Uniting Church in Australia
  at its inauguration on 22nd June 1977

From the Port Macquarie Uniting Church, on the history of this Church:

"Half an acre of land in Horton Street was granted to the Wesleyan Methodists by the government in 1835, and a building was opened about 1837. The brick Wesleyan Chapel had its start in 1840 when a foundation stone was laid. Construction was slow due to tough economic conditions, but under the leadership of William Litchfield the building was progressed and the first service was held on November 30, 1845. The building was completed the following year. The first local preacher was William Currey who was employed from 1846. He was withdrawn at the end of the penal settlement when two-thirds of the town’s population left the area. The chapel was regarded as being closed between 1849 and 1858 but records indicate that some services were held by local preachers during this time. As the town’s population grew James Boltwood and Silas Gill arrived from the Maitland area and they, being enthusiastic local preachers, were successful in reviving interest and re-opening the church in March 1858. The Taree minister then made quarterly visits. The church remained ‘open’ until 1964 when a new and larger building was erected on the northern portion of the half-acre site.

From the time of the appointment of Rev W J Davis the church was able to provide for a minister. The building was extended to the east in 1870.

The Wesleyan Methodists became known as Methodists from January 1902 until Church Union in June 1977 when the Uniting Church was inaugurated."

Uniting Church website, on the Chapel history: Uniting Church

Address: 144 Horton Street, Port Macquarie, NSW, 2444, Australia