Kirche Zur heiligen Familie - Wien, Austria
33U E 600261 N 5344716
Karmeliterkirche Zur heiligen Familie / Carmelite church "Zur heiligen Familie" (To the holy family)
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Zur heiligen Familie (19, Silbergasse 35; Unterdöbling), Karmeliterkirche (Kirche und Kloster der Unbeschuhten Karmeliter). Die Baulichkeiten wurden 1899-1901 von Richard Jordan aufgeführt, die Kirche mit ihren beiden Fassadentürmen in romanisierenden Formen aus gelbem Backstein gestaltet. Im Chor Wandgemälde von Josef Kastner, am Hochaltar Statuen der vier griechischen Kirchenlehrer und vier bronzene Kerzenleuchter (Entwurf Josef Plecnik, 1913/1914), auf einem linken Seitenaltar Gnadenbild „Unsere Liebe Frau mit dem geneigten Haupt" (16. Jahrhundert ?). Bis 1932 Grabeskirche der Bourbonen (vorübergehend Bestattung von sechs Mitgliedern des bourbonischen Königshauses). Die Kapelle der Familie Zacherl ist dem heiligen Johannes vom Kreuz geweiht und besitzt Fresken von Jan Willibrord Verkade.

< EN >

"Zur heiligen Familie" (To the Holy Family) - 19th district, Silbergasse 35, Unterdöbling, Carmelite Church (Church and Convent of the Discalced Carmelites). The buildings were erected by Richard Jordan in 1899-1901 and the church with its two façade towers in Romanesque yellow brick shapes. In the choir mural by Josef Kastner, on the high altar statues of the four Greek church teachers and four bronze candlesticks (designed by Josef Plecnik, 1913/1914), on a left side altar miraculous image "Our Lady with the inclined head" (16th century?). Until 1932 Church of the Holy Sepulcher of the Bourbons (temporarily funeral of six members of the Bourbon royal family). The chapel of the Zacherl family is dedicated to Saint John of the Cross and has frescoes by Jan Willibrord Verkade.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1901

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Römisch-katholisch / Roman Catholic

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:00 AM

Street address of Church: