Église Sainte-Marguerite - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 526987 N 5606124
[EN] The church Sainte Marguerite is a neoclassical church, located on the Place de Lille in Tournai. [FR] L’église Sainte Marguerite est une église de style néoclassique, située sur la place de Lille à Tournai.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"It was erected in 1756 by the canons of Saint Médard following the fire of the previous building dating from the fourteenth century.This church has regularly changed ownership and status, sometimes taking the parish function, sometimes the abbey function.

It is now desecrated and closed to the public since the suppression of the parish in 1968. The medieval tower and the neoclassical porch were classified in 1936.

The parish Sainte-Marguerite was erected in 1288 by the bishop of Tournai, Michel de Warenghien. Construction work advanced slowly. Begun in the 13th century, they still continue in the middle of the 14th century by the construction of the tower.

Burned in 1723, only the powerful tower is preserved from the old church. Inside, one will notice a flesh of truth of the 19th century. Under Louis XIV, the parish was abolished, and the church, the pastoral house and its outbuildings were ceded to the regular canons of Saint-Nicolas-des-Prés who made their abbey.

The Sainte-Marguerite church is the only abbey church that Tournai has kept. "