The Potteries Museum and Art Gallery - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
The Potteries Museum and Art Gallery is located on Bethesda Street in Hanley city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Potteries Museum and Art Gallery is Stoke-on-Trent's largest museum. It is the home of one of the world's greatest collections of ceramics, the Staffordshire Hoard Anglo-Saxon treasure trove and RW388 - a Spitfire designed by local legend Reginald Mitchell CBE.

The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery was officially opened by Alderman Horace Barks on the 13th October 1956 and was built on the site of the former large Ridgway Pottery, Bell Works. Ridgway were potters to Queen Victoria. The Bell Works were owned by William Ridgway & Co (c1830-54). The enlarged museum and art gallery was opened by Prince Charles in 1981. (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

The museum displays a large selection of local artefacts, with sections for archaeology, natural science, fine art and design, a gallery dedicated to the Spitfire, ceramics, and one to the Staffordshire Hoard. (visit link)

NOTE 2018 - The Spitfire Gallery will showcase a spectacular Spitfire sculpture created by KMF engineering apprentices until the RW388 Spitfire returns in 2019.

Since February 2010, The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery has been the home of a number of artefacts from the Staffordshire Hoard. Over 80 pieces can be seen in archaeology gallery. Redevelopment of the Saxon part to this gallery in the latter half of 2010 has set the Hoard within a more tangible context, using existing pieces from the Museum's collection of Staffordshire archaeology. (visit link)

The art collection is rich, varied and of regional and national importance. Highlights include twentieth century British paintings, internationally significant prints and local views. Costume and textiles dating from the fifteenth century to the present day are another strength. There are substantial collections of glassware, metalwork and dolls. (visit link)

"The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery houses an outstanding collection of early-twentieth-century British art. The Collection began in 1927 and has evolved through generous donations by local residents and artists and with the support of the Contemporary Art Society. Key movements represented in the Collection are the Slade School, Scottish Colourists and the Camden Town School. The Collection has developed with the aim of promoting and supporting contemporary artists and makers whose work challenges traditional divisions between art and craft. Grayson Perry, Gavin Turk and Jacqui Poncelet are amongst those represented. The Museum has an active loans policy which ensures the collections reach a national and international audience. Works from the art collection can be viewed in the galleries at The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery; works in storage can be viewed by special appointment." Source: (visit link)

The museum also hosts events, runs workshops and displays temporary exhibitions. The changing programme of events and exhibitions can be viewed on the museum website.

The museum café offers a range of refreshments including freshly made sandwiches, baked potatoes and local delicacy – Staffordshire Oatcakes.

There is a Gift Shop, located in the museum foyer.

The museum itself doesn’t have any parking facilities. Cycle parking is located either side of the main entrance to the museum.
The nearest parking is on John Street multi-storey, one minute away. All day parking costs between £3.50 and £5.50 depending on what time you arrive. Or there are options for one, two, three or four hours which cost £1 per hour. (visit link)
Cheaper parking can be found on Hinde Street car park, which is a six minute walk away. It’s £1.50 for up to two hours, or £3 all day (no matter what time you arrive).

The museum is open from 10am to 5pm Mondays to Saturdays, and 11am to 4pm on Sundays.

Admission Prices: