Bunnell, Florida – Flagler County
City Hall 200 S. Church St. Hours of Operation: 7:00 AM - Midnight

The 3,500 square foot Bunnell City Hall can accommodate small to large groups. The room's versatility meets the needs of social events and business conferences as well as banquets. Bunnell City Hall has a 250 person maximum capacity. City Hall, otherwise known as the "Civic Center" was built in 1936-37 with Work Progress Administration grant funding. Superintendent Z.D. Holland and foreman John Swain enlisted men from the community during the Depression. The stone foundation is constructed entirely of coquina, which was quarried between Bunnell and Flagler Beach. The workers cut the coquina with hatchets to produce the flat-faced smooth walls. The lintel or stonework, over the doors and windows were cut into wedges to support the arches. A heart shape stone was perfected by careful hands and may still be seen today in the hall. Beautiful Lake Lucille, located in front of City Hall, was once a cypress mud hole. Workers shoveled mud out of the hole into wheelbarrows, and then used it to level the four blocks behind City Hall. The "Civic Center" serves many functions now and in the past: Cabbage Balls, School Dances, Meeting Hall, Commission Chambers, Wedding Hall, and many, many more.
Detailed Description:
Mission Statement
The City of Bunnell is dedicated to providing its citizens, businesses, and visitors with quality of services that ensure Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness!
Vision
For over 100 years Bunnell has worked to define itself, and promote its many opportunities. Historically, the priorities have been rooted in agriculture and silviculture, providing natural resources and its central location to transportation routes. Articles dating from the late 1890’s to the early 1900’s promote the area describing unlimited natural resources for crops, fruit trees, hunting and fishing, with transportation options to distribute the goods. Recently, Flagler County has experienced a population and development boom. The quiet, rural and agricultural orientation of the County has changed significantly east of US Highway 1 and the Florida East Central railroad tracks.

The City of Bunnell, the County Seat of Flagler County, continues its effort to define itself through this latest vision process. This is a formal attempt to develop a guide for the future direction of the City. This is important not only because of the State of Florida statutory requirements for Comprehensive Planning, but the City’s recent western annexations created an ideal opportunity for the City to define its own destiny.