Owners of Hawthorne Inn Making Plans to Rebuild - Labadie, MO
American classics, cocktails & global wines served in warm, homey surrounds with art on the walls.

County of Inn: Franklin County
Location of Inn Front St., Labadie
Hours: Mon-Thurs.: 11am to 9pm; Fri-Sat.: 11am to 10pm; Sun.: 11am to 8pm

"The owners of Hawthorne Inn, a popular Franklin county restaurant destroyed by fire early Sunday, are already starting to make plans to rebuild on the same site in Labadie.

'"We will survive. We will be back," remarked Cathy Hancock, one of the co-owners.

"The building on Front street in downtown Labadie is considered a "total loss," Hancock said. Approximately 70 percent of the structure was damaged, but 90 percent of the value was in that 70 percent, she said.

"At this point, the cause of the blaze is still under investigation. Investigators with the state fire marshals office and the insurance company were scheduled to inspect the building Tuesday, Hancock said.

"Boles Fire Chief Mike Casey said the initial call came in at about 1:10 a.m., about an hour after Hancock and her husband, Chris, had closed for the night.

'"When we arrived, there was fire and heavy smoke on the first floor, extending upward," remarked Casey. He said he immediately struck a first alarm which sends out automatic mutual aid requests to Washington and Pacific fire companies. Firemen would strike a second and third alarms, calling in personnel and equipment from six other area departments, before the fire was extiguished [sic] about 4:30 a.m., according to Casey.

"The building, which previously housed Hunters Hollow Restaurant, is separated from the Town Hall building by a 15-foot-wide alley. Casey said firefighters focused their efforts on "trying to contain the fire in that one building" and were successful in preventing the blaze from spreading.

"A fireman with the Metro West fire company sustained a broken collarbone when he slipped while climbing down a ladder and fell about six feet to the ground, Casey said. The injured firefighter was taken to St. John's Mercy Hospital at Washington where he was treated and released.

"Casey said Monday that there doesn't appear to be anything suspicious about the fire, but added that "it's still under investigation."

"Boles firemen were called back to the scene early Monday morning to extinguish a small fire that rekindled between air ducts on the back wall, Casey said.

"Initially, it was suspected that the fire started in the basement. Now, "they're thinking it may have started in one of the bathrooms," Hancock said. "The bathrooms are now in the basement," she said, along with the kitchen.

'"We're going to work real hard at trying to rebuild. We're confident we will be able to do it," said Richard Hoey, another co-owner.

'"The damage was so extensive, they may never know where the fire started or what caused it," Hoey remarked.

"The Hancocks, Hoey and John Bartley opened the Hawthorne Inn August 2, 1994, in leased quarters on Front street in Labadie.

"After building a faithful clientele, the business moved March 2, 2000, less than a block away into a much larger building that previously housed Hunters Hollow restaurant.

"Built in 1916, the frame structure had been remodeled a number of times, and served a variety of purposes before being converted into Hunters Hollow restaurant in the early 1980s. The building had been a boarding house and at one time the Labadie Post Office was located there, said Hoey.

"The co-owners met Monday afternoon at the site and decided they should rebuild on the same spot.

'"We would like to put up a new building similar to the old one. We want to maintain the same charm, the same type of ambiance," Hancock said. "The only thing we may not put back is the bed and breakfast" upstairs above the restaurant, she remarked, adding that the operation "never made any money."

"Originally, they talked about reopening in three or four months, but "realistically" it probably will be six months before the restaurant can be rebuilt, said Hancock, who estimated the loss at close to $1 million.

"The owners discussed reopening at an interim location while construction is under way, but decided that wouldn't be feasible, Hancock said.

'"Like a Wake"

"Hoey estimated that more than 100 people, many of them longtime customers, came to the restaurant Sunday to offer their help and condolences. Many started crying when they saw the burned out building.

"It was "almost like a wake," said Hancock.

'"It was really heartwarming to see all these people come out to show their support and offer help," she commented. "We want to thank everyone for their kindness."

"Hoey praised the efforts of all the firemen in battling the blaze.

'"They did everything they could," he commented.

"Other fire companies responded from Union, St. Clair, Metro West, Eureka, New Haven and Beaufort-Leslie to fight the three-alarm blaze, Casey reported." ~ The Missourian, Washington, Missouri; By Ed Pruneau, Missourian Managing Editor, March 28, 2001

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/28/2001