First Baptist Church of Weatherford - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612379 N 3625192
Time and temperature are displayed on the sign for the First Baptist Church of Weatherford at 222 W Church St, Weatherford, TX.

The sign hangs above the cornerstone on the building's north side, also displaying church-related messages in orange. A 2011 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the church itself:

Originally called United Missionary Baptist Church of Christ at Weatherford, this church organized in 1856 under Reverends Noah T. Byars, J.C. Powers and John Turner. A sanctuary was completed in 1873 on the corner of West College and Jordan Streets (now Church at Alamo). At the time of completion, it was the only Baptist church in the county to have a full-time pastor with services every Sunday. A new church was built on the corner of Palo Pinto and Alamo in 1896. A new facility was built on the same lot in 1948. As a missionary church, First Baptist has sponsored a number of other churches in the area. The congregation also supports its community through activities, charity and prayer.

Physical Address:
222 W Church St